School Law
[…] The procedures agreed to by the parties may not replace or be inconsistent with any alternate statutory appeal procedure nor may they provide for binding arbitration of disputes involving the discipline of employees with statutory protection under tenure or civil service laws. Grievance and disciplinary review procedures established by agreement between the public employer and the representative organization shall be utilized for any dispute covered by the terms of such agreement.” N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.3.
5 Increment Withholding: Forum For Review, Public Employment Relations Commission April 3, 1998. http://www.state.nj.us/perc/increment.pdf.
6 N.J. Stat. § 18A:6-9 “The commissioner shall have jurisdiction to hear and determine, without cost to the parties, all controversies and disputes arising under the school laws, excepting those governing higher education, or under the rules of the state board or of the commissioner. For the purposes of this Title, controversies and disputes concerning the conduct of school elections shall not be deemed to arise under the school laws.”
7Promotion. “The [Civil Service] commission shall establish the minimum qualifications for promotion and shall provide for the granting of credit for performance and seniority where appropriate.”